Who's Who

Staff 2018 - 2019

SENIOR MANAGEMENT TEAM
Staff Code Name Job Title
CJH Mrs Catrin Jones Hughes Headteacher
RLS Mrs Rowena L. Saunderson Deputy Headteacher
BG Mr Bryan Griffiths Assistant Headteacher
SL Mr Siôn Lloyd Assistant Headteacher
 

AREAS OF LEARNING AND EXPERIENCE LEADERS

SH Language, Literacy and Communication Ms Siân Hydref
EE Mathematics and Numeracy Mr Emlyn Evans
GW Science Mr Gareth Wyn Jones
ML Technology and ICT Mr Martin Lewis
NCJ Humanities Mrs Nia Clwyd Jones
AY Expressive Arts Mr Arwyn Roberts
HR Additional Learning Needs, Health and Welfare Mrs Heather Roberts
 
SUBJECT LEADERS
SH Welsh Ms Siân Hydref
NJ English Mrs Nerys B. Jones
CMJ Welsh Second Language Mrs Catrin Morris Jones*
CG Modern Foreign Languages Ms Carol Gruffydd
LF Physics Mr Llion Francis
GB Biology Mrs Gwenllian B. Jones
GW Chemistry Mr Gareth Wyn Jones
EA Design and Technology Mr Eurwyn Hughes
ML ICT Mr Martin Lewis
NCJ Geography Mrs Nia Clwyd Jones
SL History Mr Sion Lloyd
HH Religious Education Mrs Heledd Hearn
AG Music Mrs Awel Glyn
AY Drama Mr Arwyn Roberts
ES Physical Education Mrs Eleri Stephen*
BG Art Mr Bryan Griffiths
   
SUBJECT TEACHERS  
CB Mathematics Mr Cai ab Arfon
JB English Mrs Jenni Bain
HD History Mrs Helen Davies *
HE Design and Technology Mr Huw M. Edwards
SE General Subjects Mr Sam Ellis
RGW Mathematics Mrs Rhian Griffith-Williams
PH Catering Mrs Pamela Holt
AH English Mrs Amy Hughes
CH Technology / ICT Mr Carl Hughes
SSH English (mainly) Miss Sara Hughes
SU Hair and Beauty Mrs Susan Hughes
CHJ Drama and Language Miss Catrin Heledd Jones
JAJ Welsh Mr John Arwel Jones
KMJ Science Miss Kaylee Jones
LRJ Welsh (mainly) Mrs Lyn Roberts Jones
NW Physical Education Mrs Nerys Wyn Jones*
CLO Science Mr Carwyn Lloyd Owen
PM General Subjects Mr Paul Magee
NO Art (mainly) Mrs Nerys Owen
CR ICT Mrs Catrin Richards*
ESR Humanities Miss Elan Sian Roberts
JJR Physical Education  Mr Joshua James Robinson
KT Additional Learning Needs Mrs Karen Thomas
BW Additional Learning Needs Mr Brian Williams *
RW Mathematics Ms Rhiannon Williams
SW Mathematics Miss Sioned H. Williams
*Part time staff
 
CROSS-CURRICULAR CO-ORDINATORS
LRJ Literacy Mrs Lyn Roberts Jones
SW Numeracy Miss Sioned H. Williams
EA STEAM Mr Eurwyn Hughes
CR Digital Competency Mrs Catrin Richards
CG Extended Skills / BACC Ms Carol Gruffydd
 
PASTORAL TEAM
JAJ Year 7 Progress Leader and Primary- Secondary Contact Mr John Arwel Jones
EHC Years 8 & 9 Progress Leader Miss Elena H. Campbell
HE Years 10 & 11 Progress Leader Mr Huw M. Edwards
AG Years 12 & 13 Progress Leader Mrs Awel Glyn
CA Pupil Support Mrs Carys Rowlands
GS Learning Coach Miss Glesni Roberts
MI Learning Coach (secondment) Miss Nia Richards
RLJ Learning Coach / Home contact Miss Rachel Louise Jones
HR Child Protection Mrs Heather Roberts
 
SUPPORTING AGENCIES  
  Counsellor Ms Heather Hopkins
  Welfare Officer Mrs Olwen Richards
  School Nurse / Drop-in clinic Mrs Ffion Roberts
 
SUPPORTING SCHOOL STAFF
  Administrative Officer Mrs Nicola Gruffydd
  School’s Main Clerk  Mrs Llinos M Jones
  Site Manager and Examinations Officer Mrs Ann Roberts
  Receptionist and Clerical Assistant Mrs Glynwen Roberts
  Attendance Officer and Clerical Assistant Mrs Miriam Thomas
  Clerical Assistant Mrs Anwen Antoniazzi
  Clerical Assistant Mrs Kath Roberts
  Technician (IT) Mr John Ifor Huws
  Technician (Science) Mr Llion Pritchard
  Technician (Workshops) Mr Lloyd Jones
  Clerical Assistant Mrs Carol Jones
  School Caretaker Mr Treflyn Jones
  Chief Cook Mrs Sian E. Hughes
     
SEN SUPPORT ASSISTANTS
GL Mrs Glenys Parry Line Manager
BJ Mrs Buddug Jones Attendance
LRB Llinos Roberts Begley  
SD Shirley Davies  
SC Sara Evanson  
PH Pamela Holt  
SU Susan Hughes  
AN Ann Môn Jones  
CTJ Cara Jones  
LTJ Lisa Telford Jones  
LJ Lyn Jones  
AL Annwen Lewis  
CN Catrin Owen  
RFO Rhian Forrest Owen  
SEO Sioned Owen  
WO Wendy Owen  
HP Heather Pritchard  
RP Rachel Pritchard  
ALR Ann Louise Roberts  
CLR Ceri Roberts  
CY Claire Rothery  
SR Susan Rowlands  
DW Donna Williams  
MW Mair Williams  
MI Mandy Williams *  
 



 

Location


View Ysgol Bodedern in a larger map...

Contact

Address:
Ysgol Uwchradd Bodedern
Bodedern
Bro Alaw
Ynys Mon
LL65 3SU

Phone: 01407 741 000
Fax: 01407 742343
E-mail: pennaeth@bodedern.ynysmon.sch.uk

Bookmark and Share